Цвет сайта
Расстояние между буквами
Шрифт
Изображения
Senate of the Parliament
of the Republic of Kazakhstan

Biography

Ashimbayev
Maulen
Sagathanuly

Born on January 28, 1971.

He graduated from the Al-Farabi Kazakh State National University and the Tufts University, Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy (USA). He is an Economist/Political Economics Teacher; he has the Master’s degree in International Relations and a degree of the Candidate in Political Sciences.

In 1993-1994, he worked at the Ministry of Press and Mass Media.

May 1994 to March 1995: Assistant to the Deputy of the Supreme Council of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

June to November 1995: Consultant to the Office of the Security Council of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

November 1995 to April 1999: a Senior Expert, Sector Head, First Deputy Head of the Center for Analysis and Strategic Studies of the Presidential Administration of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

April 1999 – May 2000: Head of the Analytical Center of the Security Council of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

May 2000 – February 2002: Head of the Analytical Center of the Security Council of the Republic of Kazakhstan – Director of the Kazakhstan Institute for Strategic Studies under the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

February 2002 – May 2005: Director of the Kazakhstan Institute for Strategic Studies under the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

May 2005 – April 2006: Deputy Secretary of the Security Council of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

April 2006 – October 2011: Deputy Head of the Presidential Administration of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

January 2012 – February 2018: Deputy of the Mazhilis of the Parliament of the Republic of Kazakhstan (fifth and sixth convocations), Chairperson of the Committee on Foreign Affairs, Defense and Security.

February 2018 – June 2019: First Deputy Chairperson of the Nur Otan Party.

July to December 2019: Assistant to the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

December 2019 to May 2020: First Deputy Head of the Presidential Administration of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

In May 2020, he was appointed a Deputy of the Senate of the Parliament by the Order of the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan, elected as the Chairperson of the Senate of the Parliament of the Republic of Kazakhstan (sixth convocation).

He was decorated with the orders of Parasat, Qurmet, Certificate of Merit of the Republic of Kazakhstan and anniversary medals.