Цвет сайта
Расстояние между буквами
Шрифт
Изображения
Навигация

Biography

Mussabayev
Talgat
Amangeldiyevich

T. Mussabayev was born on January 7, 1951, in Kargaly village of Dzhambul district, Alma-Ata region, Kazakh SSR (Republic of Kazakhstan).

  • 1974 - graduated from the Lenin Komsomol Riga Institute of Civil Aviation Engineers specializing in the Technical Maintenance of Aviation Radio Equipment.
  • 1984 - graduated from the DOSAAF Alma-Ata Aero Club. He became the first Kazakh master of sports of the USSR in aerobatics (aircraft sport).
  • 1986 - completed training at the 30th training unit of civil aviation and received a civil aviation pilot's certificate by the decision of the Higher Qualification Commission of the USSR Ministry of Civil Aviation.
  • 1989 - completed training at the Ulyanovsk training center for flight, dispatch and engineering and technical personnel of the civil aviation of the CMEA member states.
  • 1993 - graduated from Aktobe Higher School of Civil Aviation, where he received a diploma of a pilot engineer.
  • April 1, 1974 to May 1990 - worked in civil aviation in engineering, flight and command posts.
  • May 11, 1990 - by the decision of the State Interdepartmental Commission of the USSR, he was recommended for training at the Cosmonaut Training Center (CTC) within the general space training course of the USSR Ministry of Civil Aviation.
  • October 1990 to May 1991 - general space training in the CTC.
  • March 6, 1991 - by the order of the Minister of Defense of the USSR, he was called to active military service and enlisted as a candidate cosmonaut-researcher of the 4th group of the CTC cosmonaut team, where, upon completion of the general space training course, he received the qualification of acosmonaut- test engineer.
  • May 20 to July 10, 1991 - underwent training for the flight under the Kazakhstan program of the visiting expedition to Mir orbital complex as a cosmonaut-researcher of the backup crew.
  • Since April 29, 1995 - test instructor-cosmonaut.
  • May 20 to July 10, 1991 - training for the flight under the Kazakhstan program of the visiting expedition to Mir OC as a cosmonaut-researcher of the backup crew.
  • July 17 to September 13, 1991 - underwent training for the flight under the program of the main expedition EO-10 / "Austromir-91" as the first cosmonaut-researcher in the second crew.
  • October 2, 1991 – a backup of the cosmonaut-researcher of the Soyuz TM-13 spacecraft.
  • 1991-1993 – underwent full training as part of a group of cosmonauts under the program of Mir orbital complex.
  • June 1 to December 17, 1993 - underwent training for the flight under the EO-15 program at Mir orbital complex as a flight engineer of the second crew.
  • January 8, 1994 - backup of the flight engineer of Soyuz TM-18 spacecraft.
  • February to June 1994 – underwent training as a flight engineer of the main crew under EO-16 program at Mir OC.
  • July 1 to November 4, 1994 - the first space flight on Soyuz TM-19 spacecraft to Mir orbital complex as a flight engineer of EO-16 crew, together with Y. Malenchenko and V. Polyakov. The flight lasted 125 days, 22 hours, 53 minutes, 36 seconds. He made two spacewalks with a total duration of 11 hours 07 minutes.
  • March 25, 1996 to January 1997 - underwent training for the flight under the EO-23 program to the Mir orbital complex as a second crew commander.
  • February 10, 1997 - backup of the commander of Soyuz TM-25 spacecraft.
  • March 1997 to January 1998 - trained as the commander of the main crew under EO-25 program.
  • January 29 to August 25, 1998 - the second space flight as the commander of Soyuz TM-27 spacecraft and Mir orbital complex under EO-25 program (NASA-7 / Pegasus), together with N. Budarin, L. Eyharts and E. Thomas. The flight lasted 207 days, 12 hours, 51 minutes, 02 seconds. During the flight, he made 5 spacewalks with a total duration of 30 hours 08 minutes.
  • July 28, 1997 - by the SIDC’s decision he was appointed commander of the first crew of the visiting expedition to the ISS under the ISS-T program.
  • April 15, 1999 to May 2000 - underwent training as the commander of the main crew of the first Russian visiting expedition to the International Space Station (ISS) (for the purpose of testing Soyuz TMA spacecraft and replacing the TC) under the ISS-T (taxi) program.
  • June 2, 2000 - by a joint decision of the Russian State Scientific Research-and-Testing Cosmonaut Training Center and “Energia” Rocket and Space Corporation, he was appointed the commander of the second crew of EO-29.
  • From June 12, 2000 - training for the flight as the commander of the second crew under EO-29 program at Mir orbital complex.
  • April 28 to May 6, 2001 - the third space flight as the commander of Soyuz TM-32 spacecraft, together with Russian cosmonaut Y. Baturin and the first space tourist in the world, a US citizen, billionaire D. Tito. This flight opened the era of space tourism. The flight duration was 7 days, 22 hours 4 minutes 3 seconds.
  • Since 2003 - Head of combat training of army aviation of the Russian Armed Forces.
  • Since May 30, 2005 - General Director of Baiterek Joint Kazakhstan-Russian Enterprise JSC for the creation of the Baiterek space rocket complex at Baikonur Cosmodrome.
  • He was appointed the Chairman of the Aerospace Committee of the Ministry of Education and Science of the Republic of Kazakhstan on February 10, 2007, by the Resolution of the Government of the Republic of Kazakhstan.
  • He was appointed the Chairman of the National Space Agency of the Republic of Kazakhstan on April 11, 2007, by the Resolution of the Government of the Republic of Kazakhstan.
  • He was appointed the Advisor to the Prime Minister of the Republic of Kazakhstan on civil aviation and space activities by the order of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Kazakhstan dated August 13, 2014.
  • He was appointed the Chairman of the Aerospace Committee of the MID of the RK by the order of the Minister of Investment and Development of the Republic of Kazakhstan dated August 18, 2014.
  • He was appointed the Advisor to the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan on January 20, 2016, by the Order of the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan.
  • He was appointed a member of the Senate of the Parliament of the Republic of Kazakhstan on July 13, 2017, by the decree of the Head of State.
  • «Nomad of the Universe», documentary about cosmonaut Talgat Mussabayev. The film tells about terrestrial and space life of the Hero of Russia, National Hero of Kazakhstan, pilot cosmonaut Talgat Mussabayev.

Cosmonaut Talgat Mussabayev

T. Mussabayev shows the state symbols of the Republic of Kazakhstan (state flag, text of the Constitution, text of the Declaration of Independence), as well as personal items (Koran, photo of the First President of the Republic of Kazakhstan N. Nazarbayev) in a zero gravity state at the ISS.

Scientific activity:

  • Doctor of technical sciences in the field of rocket and space technology, professor
  • Corresponding Member of the National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Kazakhstan
  • Member of the National Engineering Academy of the Republic of Kazakhstan
  • Member of the International Academy of Astronautics
  • Member of the International Academy of Informatization
  • Member of Tsiolkovsky Russian Cosmonautics Academy
  • Member of the Russian Academy of Natural Sciences

Military rank:

  • Lieutenant Engineer Reserved (1974)
  • Senior Lieutenant Reserved (1978)
  • After being called to active military service (Ministry of Defense of the USSR)
  • Major (as an exception, extraordinary) (1991)
  • Lieutenant Colonel (ahead of schedule) (1993)
  • Colonel (ahead of schedule) (1995)
  • Major General of the Air Force of the Ministry of Defense of the Russian Federation (2003)
  • Lieutenant General of Aviation of the Republic of Kazakhstan (2007)

State and international awards:

  • Golden Star “Qazaqstan Respublikasynyn Halyk Qaһarmany” (People's Hero of Kazakhstan, (1995)
  • Golden Star “Hero of Russia” (1994)
  • Order “Otan” (RK, 1998)
  • Order “The First President of the Republic of Kazakhstan - Leader of the Nation Nursultan Nazarbayev” (2011)
  • Order "Barys" 1st class (RK, 2001)
  • Order "For Merit to the Fatherland 3d class" (RF, 1998)
  • Order "For Merit to the Fatherland 2nd class" (RF, 2001)
  • Order “Friendship of the USSR Peoples” (1991).
  • Medal "For Merit in Space Exploration" (RF, 2011)
  • The highest award of France "Order of the Legion of Honor" (France, 2010)
  • Order of Honor "For Merit to the Republic of Austria" (1991)
  • Medal "Astana" (1999)
  • Anniversary medal “10th Anniversary of Astana” (2008)
  • Anniversary medal “20th Anniversary of Independence of the Republic of Kazakhstan” (2011)
  • Anniversary medal "25th Anniversary of Independence of the Republic of Kazakhstan" (2016)
  • Medal of the National Security Committee of the Republic of Kazakhstan “For Contribution to Ensuring National Security” (2007)
  • Medal "For Military Valor 1st class"
  • Medal "For Impeccable Military Service"
  • NASA Special Medal "For Space Flight" (USA, 1998)
  • FAI’s special De Lavaux medal “For the World Record in Assembling a Large-Mass Space Object (248,673.7 kg)” (International Federation of Aviation and Astronautics, 1998)
  • The highest award of the Kazakh SSR - Honorary Certificate of the Presidium of the Supreme Council of the Kazakh SSR (1984)

Honorary titles:

  • Pilot Cosmonaut of the Russian Federation (1994)
  • Pilot Cosmonaut of Kazakhstan (1995)
  • Laureate of Al-Farabi State Prize in Science and Technology (2015)
  • Engineer of the Year - Winner in the "Engineering and Space Industry" category of the National Engineering Academy of the Republic of Kazakhstan (2008)
  • Honorary Citizen of Almaty, Almaty region, Baikonyr town, many other regions and cities of Kazakhstan, Russia and the USA
  • Honorary Professor of Al-Farabi KazNU, K.I. Satpayev KazNTU, L. Gumilyov ENU, Kozybaev North Kazakhstan State University, Military Institute of the Air Defense Forces named after the double Hero of the Soviet Union T.Y. Begeldinov and many other universities in Kazakhstan and Russia

Sports achievements:

  • The first Kazakh master of sports of the USSR in aerobatics (member of the national aerobatics team of the Kazakh SSR)
  • USSR master of sports in artistic gymnastics
  • USSR champion in aerobatics in the team event (1983-1984)